Thursday, December 30, 2010

Scores In Section 8A .. Holiday Tournaments Heat Up .. Park Rapids / Kittson-Central / Red Lake Falls / EGF / Crookston / TRF / Warroad All Net Wins

Park Rapids Area (8A) 2, Greenway (7A) 1
Kittson Central (8A) 8, Mankato East/Loyola (1A) 1
Morris/Benson Area (6A) 4, Bagley/Fosston (8A) 2
Red Lake Falls (8A) 4, Northern Lakes (6A) 2

East Grand Forks (8A) 7, Carolina Jr. Hurricanes (NC) 5
Crookston (8A) 3, St. Louis Park (2A) 2
Thief River Falls (8A) 2 vs. Hermantown (5A) 2 TIE

Roseau (8AA) 5, Lake of the Woods (8A) 1
Warroad (8A) 7, Osseo (5AA) 2

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Final Scores From Section 8A Hockey Action .. Tournaments Heat Up In The Holiday Season

Henry Sibley 3, Parks Rapids Area 2 OT
Eveleth 8, Kittson-Central 1
Red Lake Falls 11, Bagley/Fosston 3
East Grand Forks 6, St. Louis Park 3
Hermantown 9, Crookston 4
Alexandria 4, Lake of the Wood 3
Warroad 4, Grafton-Park River 2

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Section 8A Scores From Monday, December 27, 2010

Morris / Benson Area 5, Red Lake Falls 4
Northern Lakes 8, Bagley / Fosston 0

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Holiday Tournaments Schedule For Section 8A Teams .. All (9) Teams In Exciting Action .. Good Luck To All Programs.

Monday, December 27th, 2010

Northern Lakes Invitational | Breezy Point Ice Arena, Breezy Point, MN

First Round
Morris/Benson Area (6A) vs. Red Lake Falls (8A), 12:00PM
Bagley/Fosston (8A) vs. Northern Lakes (6A), 2:00PM

Tuesday, December 28th, 2010

Eveleth-Gilbert Invitational | The Hippodrome, Eveleth, MN
Henry Sibley (3AA) vs. Park Rapids Area (8A), 11:00AM
Minneapolis (6AA) vs. Greenway (7A), 1:15PM
Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson (5A) vs. Mankato East/Loyola (1A), 5:00PM
Kittson Central (8A) vs. Eveleth-Gilbert (7A), 7:15PM

Northern Lakes Invitational | Breezy Point Ice Arena, Breezy Point, MN
Second Round
Bagley/Fosston (8A) vs. Red Lake Falls (8A), 12:00PM
Northern Lakes (6A) vs. Morris/Benson Area (6A), 2:00PM

Ralph Engelstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls, MN
First Round
Crookston (8A) vs. St. Louis Park (2A), 5:00PM
Hermantown (5A) vs. Thief River Falls (8A), 7:30PM
East Grand Forks (8A), Carolina Jr. Hurricanes (NC)

Roseau Classic | Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau, MN
First Round
Alexandria (6A) vs. Mandan (ND), 5:00PM
Lake of the Woods (8A) vs. Roseau (8AA), 8:00PM

Warroad Invitational | The Gardens Arena, Warroad, MN
Round Robin
Warroad (8A) vs. Grafton/Park River (ND), 5:00PM
Osseo (5AA) vs. Faribault (1A), 7:30PM

Wednesday, December 29th, 2010

Eveleth-Gilbert Invitational | The Hippodrome, Eveleth, MN
Semifinals & Consolation Semifinals, TBD

Northern Lakes Invitational | Breezy Point Ice Arena, Breezy Point, MN
Third Round
Bagley/Fosston (8A) vs. Morris/Benson Area (6A), 10:30AM
Northern Lakes (6A) vs. Red Lake Falls (8A), 12:30PM

Ralph Engelstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls, MN
Second Round
Crookston (MN) vs. Marcus (TX) or Carolina Jr Hurricanes, 2:30PM
East Grand Forks (8A) vs. Hermantown (5A), 5:00PM
Thief River Falls (8A) vs. St. Louis Park (2A), 7:30PM

Roseau Classic | Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau, MN
Second Round
Alexandria (6A) vs. Lake of the Woods (8A), 5:30PM
Mandan (ND) vs. Roseau (8AA), 8:00PM

Warroad Invitational | The Gardens Arena, Warroad, MN
Second Round
Faribault (1A) vs. Grafton/Park River (ND), 5:00PM
Osseo (5AA) vs. Warroad (8A), 7:30PM

Thursday, December 30th, 2010

Ralph Engelstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Thief River Falls, MN
Third Round
Crookston (8A) vs. Hermantown (5A), 12:00PM
East Grand Forks (8A) vs. ??
Thief River Falls (8A) vs. ??

Roseau Classic | Roseau Memorial Arena, Roseau, MN
Third Round
Mandan (ND) vs. Lake of the Woods (8A), 12:00PM
Alexandria (6A) vs. Roseau (8AA), 2:30PM

Warroad Invitational | The Gardens Arena, Warroad, MN
Third Round
Osseo (5AA) vs. Grafton/Park River (ND), 12:00PM
Faribault (1A) vs. Warroad (8A), 2:15PM

Saturday, December 25, 2010

How sweet it is: Heppner's goal in OT lifts Pirates over Green Wave

Courtesy of Crookston Times Newspaper:

By:  Derek Martin

Much like last year's grand opening of the Crookston Sports Center, Thursday's game between Crookston and East Grand Forks had a certain buzz going into it with the Pirate girls' hockey team knocking off the Green Wave prior and the Crookston Alumni Games being held in the Gold Arena. Heading into the game, Pirate senior center Seth Heppner said he had "nerves, nerves, nerves" all day.
Unlike last year, both Pirate teams were victorious this time around.
Seth somehow managed to calm those nerves as he took a pass from Mark Bittner about two minutes into overtime, tied at 2-2, when he went in on East Grand Forks goaltender Hunter Aubol and beat him with a low shot on the glove side corner to give the Pirates a huge 3-2 Section 8A win over the No. 11 team in Class A.
"I thought I might have been offsides at first," Heppner said about getting the pass at the blue line. "Mark [Bittner] made a pass from behind the net that I think was supposed to be to Reggie but he let it go for some reason and it came to me as I was coming across the ice. We practice that drill all the time and it worked. It was definitely fun beating them after last year."
Last year?


Thursday, December 23, 2010

Former Warroad Warrior, Now University of North Dakota's Brock Nelson & Duluth East' Derek Forbort Make Team USA Roster At The World U-20 Junior Championships

BY INVITATION ONLY: Freshmen Derek Forbort (Duluth, Minn.) and Brock Nelson (Warroad, Minn.) were named to the to the United States National Junior Team preliminary roster by USA Hockey on Tuesday.

Forbort and Nelson are among 29 players who will attend a pre-tournament camp beginning Dec. 17 in Troy, Rochester, Jamestown and Amherst, N.Y.

The camp will include exhibition games against Rensselaer's men's hockey team (Dec. 19), the Czech Republic (Dec. 21) and Norway (Dec. 23). The final U.S. National Junior Team 22-man roster will be announced prior to Team USA's final exhibition game against Norway.

The 2011 U.S. National Junior Team will compete at the International Ice Hockey Federation World Junior Championship, Dec. 26, 2010-Jan. 5, 2011, in Buffalo and Niagara, N.Y.

Forbort, one of 10 defensemen invited to the pre-tournament camp, helped lead the U.S. to a gold medal at the 2010 Under-18 World Championship. In 13 games this season with the Fighting Sioux, Forbort has amassed eight assists and a +2 plus/minus rating. He is UND's leading rookie scorer and is tied for second among WCHA rookie defensemen in assists. Forbort was selected 15th overall by Los Angeles in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.

Nelson, a native of Warroad, Minn., is one of 17 forwards named to the preliminary roster. In 18 games this season, Nelson has one goal and four assists for five points. He was selected 30th overall by the New York Islanders in the 2010 NHL Entry Draft.

Section 8A Games On Thursday, December 23, 2010 .. The Red Hot Green Wave Invade Crookston Sports Center To Clash With Pirates In Lone Game In Section

East Grand Forks (8A) at Crookston (8A), 7:00PM | Crookston Sports Center

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

Pirates Defeat Park Rapids Area .. Green Wave Knock Off GF Central .. Warroad Downs TRF .. Fargo Davies Upend Red Lake Falls In Exciting Section 8A Action

Crookston Pirates 7, Park Rapids Area 2

Pirates:  Ryan Edevold 2G, 1A .. Brandon Larson 2G .. Austin Proulx 1G .. Seth Heppner 1G .. Kolton Walker 1G .. Mark Bittner 5A .. (G) Kollin Erdman 20 Saves
Panthers:  Sam Coborn 1G, 1A .. Kyle Kanten 1G .. (G) Cody Brumbaugh 41 Saves

East Grand Forks Green Wave 4, Grand Forks Central (ND) 1

Green Wave:  Tommy Hajicek 3G, 1A .. Zach Lawdermilt 1G, 3A .. (G) Hunter Aubol 23 Saves
Knights:  Johnny Simonson 1G .. (G) Derek Fuller 22 Saves 

Warroad Warriors 5, Thief River Falls Prowlers 2 

Warriors:  David Nelson Hat Trick (1PPG / 1ENG) .. Nick Stoskopf 2G .. (G) Andy Foster 14 Saves
Prowlers:  Micah Ranum 2G .. (G) Josh Koop 17 Saves 

Fargo Davies 4, Red Lake Falls 3

Eagles:  Dylan Zutz 1G, 1A .. Joe Berberena 1G .. Garrett Schmitz 1G .. (G) Cole Larson 6 Saves | Loss .. (G) Wyatt Casavan 10 Saves

Tuesday, December 21, 2010

2011 East Grand Forks High School (Green Wave) Team Photo

2011 Crookston High School (Pirates) Team Picture

Games On Tap For Tuesday, December 21, 2011 .. Bagley Travels To Hallock / Crookston To Red Hot Park Rapids Area / Red Lake Falls Hosts Fargo Davies / Red River Rivalry G.F. Central At Senior High - EGF / Warroad Invades The Little Ralph In Thief River Falls

Bagley/Fosston (8A) at Kittson Central (8A), 7:00PM | Hallock Arena
Crookston (8A) at Park Rapids Area (8A), 7:30PM | Ted Johnson Arena
Fargo Davies (ND) at Red Lake Falls (8A), 7:00PM | Cardin-Hunt Arena
Grand Forks Central (ND) at East Grand Forks (8A), 7:30PM | EGF Civic Center
Warroad (8A) at Thief River Falls (8A), 7:30PM | Ralph Engelstad Arena

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Section 8A Scores On Weekend Of December 16-18, 2010

Fort Frances (ON, CN) 7, Kittson-Central 1
Lake of the Woods 5, Park Rapids 1
Prairie Area Centre 10  , Bagley/Fosston 1
Red Lake Falls 10, Wadena-Deer Creek 7
Thief River Falls 10, International Falls 2

East Grand Forks 3, Warroad 0

Bemidji 5, Thief River Falls 2
Crookston 5, Superior (WI) 3
Park Rapids Area 7, Wadena-Deer Creek 1

Wednesday, December 15, 2010

Courtesy Of Minnesota Hockey Hub Website: Detroit Lakes rallies for overtime victory ..Nate Baker nets winner as Lakers recover from 4-1 deficit to Park Rapids

By Tim Kolehmainen, Breakdown Sports USA
Stars, who needs ‘em? Apparently not Detroit Lakes.
Dropped from most contending lists in Section 6A prior to the season when NHL draftee Tanner Lane decided not to return for his senior season, the Lakers are proving to be a deeper team than anyone imagined – except perhaps amongst themselves.
Senior forward Nate Baker scored 4:17 into overtime to give Detroit Lakes an important 6-5 victory over Mid-State Conference rival Park Rapids Tuesday night at the Kent Freeman Arena in Detroit Lakes, the Lakers’ fifth victory in six games without their superstar.
“You hear all the criticism of how Tanner is gone and they’ll be sunk, so we’re using ‘silence the critics’ as our motto this year,” said coach Chris Denardo.
The Lakers (5-1-0) rallied from a 4-1 second period deficit to defeat the Panthers (1-2-0).  The victory also avenged last February's defeat on home ice, which gave Park Rapids the Mid-State title.

Bemidji Defeats Warroad For First Time Since 1994-95 Season .. Blanks Warriors 1-0 .. Park Rapids Lose Heartbreaker After 4-1 Lead To Detroit Lakes 5-4 In OT .. LOW Crushes 'The Falls 5-1 .. RLF Eagles Down Kittson Central 5-3 (Bearcats Markas Dahl Nets Hat Trick)

Bemidji 1, Warroad 0
Detroit Lakes 5, Park Rapids Area 4 OT
Lake of the Woods 5, International Falls 1
Red Lake Falls 5, Kittson-Central 3

Team Capsules:

Warroad Warriors - G Andy Foster 20 Saves .. Warriors 1st Loss To Bemidji Lumberjacks Since 1994-95 Season
Park Rapids Area - C Sam Coborn 2G's (1PPG) .. Levi Erickson 1G, 1A .. Kody Walsh 1G .. Lucas Maves 1PPG .. G Scott Smith 31 Saves
Lake of the Woods - C Wade Holen Hat Trick, 2A .. Bryson Jasper 1G, 2A .. Issac Bittner 1G .. G Alex Lyon 20 Saves
Red Lake Falls - C Joe Berberena 2G (1SHG+1PPG) .. Andrew Jahnke 1PPG, 2A .. Garrett Schmitz 1G .. Max Martocq 1G .. Robbie Glass 4A .. G Cole Larson 23 Saves
Kittson-Central - C Markas Dahl Hat Trick, 1 SHG .. G Jackson Klein 37 Saves

Monday, December 13, 2010

Minnesota High School Boy's Section 8A Hockey Master Game Schedule For Week Of December 13-18, 2010 .. Individual Team Records In Section 8A + Overall Statistics Up Through 12-13-2010


Tuesday, December 14, 2010:
Bemidji (8AA) at Warroad (8A), 7:30PM | The Gardens Arena
International Falls (7A) at Lake of the Woods (8A), 7:30PM | Baudette Arena
Kittson Central (8A) at Red Lake Falls (8A), 7:00PM | Cardin-Hunt Arena
Park Rapids Area (8A) at Detroit Lakes (6A), 7:30PM | Freeman Sports Arena

Thursday, December 16, 2010:
Stadstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, ND
Grand Forks Central (ND) vs. Bismarck Century (ND), 1:00PM
Princeton (5A) vs. Fargo Davies (ND), 3:15PM
Grand Forks Red River (ND) vs. Bismarck High (ND), 5:30PM
Apple Valley (3AA) vs. Grafton-Park River (ND), 7:45PM

Section 8A Games:
Crookston (8A) at Superior (WI), 7:30PM | Superior Arena
Park Rapids Area (8A) at Wadena-Deer Creek (6A), 7:30PM | TBD
Thief River Falls (8A) at Bemidji (8AA), 7:30PM | Bemidji Regional Events Center

Friday, December 17, 2010:
Stadstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, ND
Semifinals, 3:15PM & 7:45PM

Section 8A Games:
Warroad (8A) at East Grand Forks (8A), 7:30PM | East Grand Forks Civic Center

Saturday, December 18, 2010:
Stadstad Classic | Ralph Engelstad Arena, Grand Forks, ND
Championship, TBD
Third Place, TBD
Fifth Place, TBD
Seventh Place, TBD

Section 8A Games:
Crookston (8A) at Duluth Marshall (7A), 3:00PM | MARS Lakeview Arena
International Falls (8A) at Thief River Falls (8A), 3:00PM | Ralph Engelstad Arena
Lake of the Woods (8A) at Park Rapids Area (8A), 2:00PM | Ted Johnson Arena
Wadena-Deer Creek (6A) at Red Lake Falls (8A), 2:00PM | Cardin-Hunt Arena
NEW: Bagley/Fosston (8A) at Prairie Center (6A), 3:00PM | Sauk Centre Civic Area


Warroad Warriors | Section 8A 1-0-0 | Overall 3-2-0 | 18 GF | 16 GA
Tuesday, Dec. 14:  vs. Bemidji Lumberjacks | The Gardens Arena | 7:30 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 17: @ East Grand Forks | EGF Civic Center | 7:30 P.M.
Red Lake Falls Eagles | Section 8A 1-0-0 | Overall 2-1-0 | 15 GF | 10 GA
Tuesday, Dec. 14: vs. Kittson-Central | Cardin-Hunt Arena | 7:00 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 18: vs. Wadena-Deer Creek | Cardin-Hunt Arena | 2:00 P.M. 
Kittson-Central Bearcats | Section 8A 1-1-0 | Overall 2-2-0 | 17 GF |  24 GA
Tuesday, Dec. 14:  @ Red Lake Falls | Cardin-Hunt Arena | 7:00 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 18: @ Fort Francis, Manitoba, CAN | Fort Francis Arena | 1:15 P.M.
Lake of the Woods Bears | Section 8A 0-2-0 | Overall 1-2-1 | 6 GF | 8 GA
Tuesday, Dec. 14:  vs. International Falls | Baudette Arena | 7:30 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 18: @ Park Rapids Area | Ted O. Johnson Arena | 2:00 P.M.
East Grand Forks Green Wave | Section 8A 2-0-0 | Overall 2-2-0 | 17 GF | 13 GA
Friday, Dec. 17:  vs. Warroad | EGF Civic Center | 7:30 p.m.
Thief River Falls Prowlers | Section 8A 0-0-0 | Overall 3-2-0 | 17 GF | 17 GA
Thursday, Dec. 16: @ Bemidji | Bemidji Regional Events Center | 7:30 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 18: vs. International Falls | Ralph Engelstad Arena | 3:00 P.M.
Crookston Pirates | Section 8A 1-0-0 | Overall 1-3-1 | 14 GF | 18 GA
Thursday, Dec. 16:  @ Superior (WI) | Superior (WI) Arena | 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, Dec. 18:  @ Duluth Marshall | MARS Lakeview Arena | 3:00 P.M.
Park Rapids Panthers | Section 8A 0-1-0 | 1-1-0 | 8 GF | 15 GA
Tuesday, Dec. 14:  @ Detroit Lakes | Freeman Sports Arena | 7:30 P.M.
Thursday, Dec. 16:  @ Wadena-Deer Creek | TBD | 7:30 P.M.
Saturday, Dec. 18:  Lake of the Woods | Ted O. Johnson Arena | 2:00 P.M.
Bagley/Fosston Flyers | Section 8A 0-2-0 | Overall 1-5-0 | 17 GF | 48 GA
Saturday, Dec. 18: @ Prairie Centre Area | Sauk Centre Area Center | 3:00 P.M.

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Weekend Results In Section 8A: Prowlers Sweep MSP Foes; Warriors Swept On Iron Range; Green Wave Knock Off Bears; Pirates Earn Tie Drop One Tartan; Wahpeton (ND) Sweeps RLF + Bagley; Bearcats Lose

Friday, December 10, 2010 Results:

Hibbing 3, Warroad 1
Thief River Falls 4, Tartan 2
Crookston 2, St. Paul Johnson 2 (TIE)
Wahpeton 5, Red Lake Falls 1
Saturday, December 11, 2010 Results:

East Grand Forks 4, Lake of the Woods 2
Grand Rapids 8, Warroad 3
Tartan 3, Crookston 0
Thief River Falls 7, St. Paul Johnson 6
Wadena-Deer Creek 4, Kittson-Central 1
Wahpeton (ND) 9, Bagley/Fosston 0

Thursday, December 9, 2010

2010-11 Section 8A Updates / Weekend Schedule For December 10-11th .. Message To Coaching Staffs / Activities & Athletic Directors

Dear Section 8A Boy's Hockey Coaches / Athletics Directors:

Below is the weekend games for Section 8A Boy's Hockey teams on December 10-11, 2010.  Please make sure your respective teams game times and all information is correct.

Could you please send me these following items:

2010-11 Varsity Team Roster
2010-11 Varsity Team Team Picture
2010-11 Captains List
2010-11 "Player's To Watch" This Season With Previous Year's G+A=Pts Or Goaltending #'s

I will be doing my best to also feature unique "human interest" stories regarding any of your athletes or other significant students association with your program (managers .. best fans .. etc.).

The best of luck to all teams this 2011 Section 8A Boy's Hockey Season .. Here is what is on tap for this weekend in excited 8A Boy's Hockey (Team / Season Record):

Warroad Warriors (3-0-0) :

Friday, Dec. 10:  @ Hibbing/Chisholm (7A)   Hibbing Memorial Arena   7:30 p.m
Saturday, Dec. 11:  @ Grand Rapids (7AA)   IRA Civic Center   3:00 p.m

Red Lake Falls Eagles (2-0-0) :

Friday, Dec. 10:  vs. Wahpeton (ND)   Cardin-Hunt Arena  7:00 p.m.

Kittson-Central Bearcats (2-2-0) :

Saturday, Dec. 11:  vs. Wadena-Deer Creek (6A)   Hallock Arena   2:00 p.m.

Lake of the Woods Bears (1-1-1) :

Saturday, Dec. 11:  @ East Grand Forks (8A)   EGF Civic Center   3:00 p.m.

East Grand Forks Green Wave (1-2-0) :

Saturday, Dec. 11:  vs. Lake of the Woods Bears (8A)   3:00 p.m.

Thief River Falls Prowlers (1-2-0) :

Friday, Dec. 10:   vs. Tartan (4AA)   7:30 p.m.   Ralph Engelstad Arena
Saturday, Dec. 11:   vs. St. Paul Johnson (4A)  3:00 p.m.   Ralph Engelstad Arena

Crookston Pirates (1-2-0) :

Friday, Dec. 10:  vs. St. Paul Johnson (4A)   7:30 p.m.  Crookston Sports Center
Saturday, Dec. 11:  vs. Tartan (4AA)   3:00 p.m.   Crookston Sports Center

Bagley/Fosston Flyers (1-4-0) :

Saturday, Dec. 11:  vs. Wahpeton (ND)   3:00 p.m.   Albert Kaiser Arena

Wednesday, December 8, 2010

Final Scores In Section 8A On Tuesday, December 7, 2010: Crookston & Warroad Complete Shut-Outs .. Red Lake Falls Explodes For 10 Over Flyers .. Park Rapids Upends Greenway

Crookston Pirates 9, Kittson-Central Bearcats 0
Warroad Warriors 1, Lake of the Woods Bears 0
Red Lake Falls Eagles 10, Bagley/Fosston  2
Park Rapids Panthers 6, Greenway Raiders 4

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

On Tap In Section 8A Boy's Hockey This Tuesday, December 7, 2010 .. Pirates Visit Hallock .. Park Rapids On The Range .. RLF @ Bagley .. Warriors Travel To Baudette

Crookston (8A) at Kittson Central (8A), 7:30PM | Hallock Arena
Park Rapids Area (8A) at Greenway (7A), 7:30PM | Hodgins-Berardo Arena
Red Lake Falls (8A) at Bagley/Fosston (8A), 7:00PM | Albert Kaiser Arena
Warroad (8A) at Lake of the Woods (8A), 7:30PM | Baudette Arena

Monday, December 6, 2010

Section 8A Scores On The Weekend Of December 3-4, 2010


Kittson-Central 5, Two Harbours 4
Warroad 4, Mound-Westonka 3
Totino-Grace 3, Thief River Falls 2
Bagley-Fosston 7, Ely 5
Lake of the Woods 3, Orono 2
Brainerd 5, East Grand Forks 2


Silver Bay 7, Kittson-Central 3
The Blake School 5, Thief River Falls 1
Warroad 9, Orono 2
Lake of the Woods 1, Mound 1 Tie
Ely 7, Bagley 3
Brainerd 7, Crookston 2
East Grand Forks 11, Park Rapids 2
Red Lake Falls 4, Greenway-Coleraine 3

Friday, December 3, 2010

Kittson-Central Explodes For A 9-4 Victory Over Bagley/Fosston .. Bemidji Knocks Off East Grand Forks .. Section 8A Boy's Hockey Scores From Thursday, December 2, 2010

Kittson Central 9 - Bagley/Fosston 4

Scoring Line For Kittson-Central

Markus Dahl 4G (1 SHG + 1 PPG + 1 Assist)
Kyle Petersburg 2G (1 PPG + 1 Assist)
Dalton Klegstad 2G
Devan Schular 1G
Jackson Klein (29 Total Saves)

Scoring Line For Bagley/Fosston

Aaron Leintz 2G
Tai Iverson (1PPG + 1 Assist)
Cole Young (1G + 1A)
Kenneth Davis (16 Saves

Bemidji 4 - East Grand Forks 1

Grand Forks Red River 6 - Crookston 1