Saturday, January 31, 2009

Warroad Earns Revenge Over Duluth Marshall; TRF Continues Winning Ways; LOW - Park Rapids In "Goalie Fest"; Red Lake Falls Explodes In 9-1 Victory

Warroad 3, Duluth Marshall 1
W: Dane Shaugabay 2 goals, 1 assist, Brock Nelson 1g, 2a, Brett Hebel 3 assists:: W: Jason Goldsmith 20 Saves DM: Willie Paul 29 Saves

Thief River Falls 6, Duluth Denfeld 2
First period — 1. TRF, Tyler Aandal (Jesse Castle, Lucas Dillon) 11:30; 2. TRF, Dillon (Jacob Malwitz, Kent Peterson) 14:03
Second period — 3. DD, Max Skarman (Judd Peterson, Matt Kero) 2:51; 4. TRF, Matt Lindquist (Aandal) 10:51; 5. TRF, Malwitz (Castle, Dillon) 12:17
Third period — 6. TRF, Kent Peterson (Kenton Joppru, Kevin Lunke) 7:14; 7. DD, Cody Hatchkin (Logan Talarico, Jason Johnson) 12:33; 8. TRF, Peterson (Malwitz) 14:26
Goalie saves — DD: Matt Messina 7-11-5 — 23; TRF: Zane Gothberg 7-2-9 — 18

Lake of the Woods 1, Park Rapids 1 OT

First period — 1. LOW, JonCarlo Westerlund (Cody Hasbargen, Shea Pepera) 7:13; 2. PR, Blake Olson (Sam CoBo) 10:30
Goalie saves — LOW: Alex Lyon 13-9-12-4 — 38; PR: Brady Yrjo 8-11-15-3 — 37

Roseau 4, Crookston 0
First period — 1. R, Erik Mattson (Adam Knochenmus, Ryan Weston) 5:20; 2. R, Shane Omdahl (Tyler Landman, Mike Koenig) 8:52
Second period — 3. R, Knochenmus (Landman, Koenig) 11:22
Third period — 4. R, Chris Olson 12:46
Goalie saves — R: Allen Mekash 4-4-4 — 12; C: Matt Grove 12-9-16 — 37

Red Lake Falls 9, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1

Friday, January 30, 2009

Full Slate Of Section 8A Games On Tap For The Weekend Of January 30-31, 2009 ( Pre-Super Bowl Go Arizona ! )


Crookston at Roseau, 7:30 PM, Roseau Memorial Arena
Duluth Denfeld at TRF, 7:30 PM, Ralph Engelstad Arena
Duluth Marshall at Warroad, 7:30 PM, The Gardens Arena
Park Rapids Area at LOW, 7:30 PM, Baudette Arena
Red Lake Falls at Walker-H-A, 7:00 PM, Walker Area Center


Bemidji at Alexandria, 7:30 PM, Runestone Center
Duluth Denfeld at Warroad, 4:30 PM, The Gardens Arena
Duluth Marshall at TRF, 3:00 PM, Ralph Engelstad Arena
Kittson Central at Fargo Shanley, 7:00 PM, Carlson Rink

Thursday, January 29, 2009

EGF Green Wave Lower The Boom On Kittson-Central In 7-1 Victory In The Lone Game Of Section 8A On 1/29/09

By: Timothy Oshie
Publisher Section 8A Boy's Hockey

The East Grand Forks Green Wave boys hockey team defeated the Kittson-Central Wolfpack last night. 7-1. More importantly, the win advanced their Section 8A record to 6-3-0 and overall record to 9-10-1.

After two consecutive losses this past weekend to Section 1A teams (Rochester Lourdes 7-4 / Faribault 5-2) down in southern Minnesota, EGF bounced back in the left column with a convincing , balanced attack Thursday night in front of a partisan crowd at the Civic Center.

The win was pivotal for EGF getting back on track for the stretch run of the 2009 hockey season. After non-Section 8A games next week to Grand Forks Central and Moorhead, the Green Wave will battle section foes Warroad, Crookston and Thief River. As usual, the final game against TRF on February 17, will have seeding implications like it does each mid-February for the Section 8A tourney held in Warroad this year.

EGF was paced by Casey Risteau' 3-assist performance. Jake Useldinger continued his scoring prowess with a goal and two assists; Zack Srnsky 2 goals; Henry Gutierrez 2 goals; Tucker Poolman 1 goal, 1 assist; Nick Ohman 2 assists; Casey Clement 2 assists; Cory Mack with 1 goal; and Justin Call, Jake Greenwood and Christian Parker each picking up a lone assist.

Kittson-Central's Kellen Albrecht remained hot in the scoring column notching an unassisted goal late in the second period.

K-C's Alex Chaput had a very busy night steering aside 35 shots while Kyle Storbakken pushed away 14 of the 15 shots he faced.

EGF goes to 9-10-1 overall while Kittson-Central dropped to 1-7-0 in Section 8A and 4-12-1 overall.

Kittson-Central travels to Fargo-Shanley on Saturday night while EGF travels across the state border to battle Grand Forks Red River next Tuesday night at Cliff Purpur Arena.

First period — 1. EGF, Zack Srnsky (Casey Clement, Justin Call) 4:14; 2. EGF, Jake Useldinger (Casey Risteau) 7:41
Second period — 3. Corey Mack (Tucker Poolman, Useldinger ) 3:30; 4. Poolman (Nick Ohman, Useldinger) 14:18; 5. KCC, Kellen Albrecht 15:21
Third period — 6. Srnsky (Clement, Jake Greenwood) 1:27; 7. Enrique Gutierrez (Christian Parker, Risteau) 4:50; 8. Gutierrez (Risteau, Ohman) 16:15
Goalie saves — EGF Kyle Storbakken 6-3-5 — 14; KCC: Alex Chaput 11-9-15 — 35

Congratulations To Zane Gothberg (TRF) & Craig Lindegard (Kittson-Central) On Fans Choice For Section 8A Most Outstanding Perfomances In January

By: Timothy Oshie
Section 8A Boy's Hockey Publisher

Hats off to hundreds of Section 8A hockey fans for selecting Zane Gothberg of the Thief River Falls Prowlers and Craig Lindegard of the Kittson-Central Wolfpack as the January 2009 Section 8A Outstanding Performances.

Gothberg, who stole the show last February at the Section 8A semi-finals vs. the Warroad Warriors, with his Dominic Hasek-style performance. It was Mark McDonald's blast from the blueline early in overtime that ruined TRF's chances of getting back to the Xcel Energy Center for the second time in three years. But it was that performance that caught the eye of Section 8A onlookers and other players that pushed him to the forefront of NW Minnesota goaltending.

Craig Lindegard on the other hand, is one of the guys that have to face Gothberg during the long, cold Section 8A winter hockey schedule.

Lindegard, a big physical presence, had the weekend of his life back in early January in the win over the Bagley-Fosston Flyers and a tie to the feisty, Park Rapids Panthers. The crafty junior scored four goals and added three assists for a career-high (7) point performance against Bagley-Fosston, then notched a hat trick versus the Panthers.

Congratulations both Zane Gothberg and Craig Lindegard.

Kittson-Central Treks To EGF Civic Center To Battle Green Wave; Only Game On Tap In Section 8A On 1/28/09

Kittson Central at East Grand Forks, 7:30 PM, EGF Civic Center

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Prowlers Set Early Pace In Pivotal 6-1 Victory Over EGF @ The Civic Center; Courtesy Of Grand Forks Herald

By: Virg Foss

He wasn’t Doug Smail fast, but sophomore defenseman Matt Audette set a pretty good pace for Thief River Falls on Tuesday night at the East Grand Forks Civic Center.

Audette scored his second goal of the season just 11 seconds into the game to lead the Prowlers to a 6-1 Minnesota Section 8A boys high school hockey victory over East Grand Forks Senior High.

Audette’s goal didn’t match in quickness the goal ex-UND star Smail scored five seconds into an NHL game in 1981, setting the league record for fastest goal to start a game.

But Audette’s goal put Senior High (8-10-1) into a hole from which it never recovered as the Prowlers (11-4-1) bounced back from a 5-1 loss at Warroad last Saturday with a strong showing from everyone Tuesday night.

Six different Prowler players scored goals and 10 players had points, led by Audette, Matt Lindquist, Lucas Dillon and Tyler Aandal, all with a goal and an assist.

See Full Story:

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

Park Rapids Explodes For 9-1 Over Walker-H-A; RLF Shuts Down Bagley 6-0; TRF Upends EGF 6-1; Warroad Blanks Crookston 7-0 In Sizzling Section 8A

Park Rapids Area 9, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1

Red Lake Falls 6, Bagley/Fosston 0
First period — 1. RLF, Cody Hanson (Alex Derosier) 12:26; 2. RLF, Andrew Jahnke (Dylan Zutz, Adam Skala) 16:50
Second period — 3. RLF, Luke Olsen (Derosier, Robbie Glas) 3:24; 4. RLF, Olsen (Derosier, Corey Schmitz) 10:45; 5. RLF, Zutz (Skala, Garrett Schmitz) 11:38
Third period — 6. RLF, Zutz (Skala, Jahnke) 6:17
Goalie saves — RLF: Zach Page 2-x-x — 2, Curtis Olsen x-4-x — 4, Cole Larson x-x-5 — 5; BF: Gavin Ross 16-17-17 — 50
RLF: Dylan Zutz 2 goals, 1 assist & Luke Olsen 2 goals
RLF: Co-Shutout Z Page (17M) 2 Svs, C Olsen (17M) 4 Svs, C Larson (17M) 5 Svs

Thief River Falls 6, East Grand Forks 1
First period — 1. TRF, Matt Audette (Kent Peterson, Lucas Dillon) :11; 2. TRF, Dillon (Jacob Malwitz) 12:58; 3. EGF, Corey Mack (Tucker Poolman, Jake Useldinger) 14:34; 4. TRF, Matt Lindquist (Audette) 15:53.
Second period — 5. TRF, Kevin Lunke (Brady Meunier, Brady Johnson) 13:29.
Third period — 6. TRF Tyler Aandal (Lindquist) :52; 7. TRF, Jesse Castle (Aandal, Malwitz) 6:36.
Goalie saves — TRF: Zane Gothberg 10-8-6 — 24; EGF: Kyle Storbakken 8-9-10 — 27.

Warroad 7, Crookston 0
First period — 1. Dane Shaugabay (Mickey Knox, Michael Pieper) 2:39; 2. Brett Hebel (Brock Nelson, Shaugabay) 6:41; 3. Nelson (Hebel, Nick Stoskopf) 7:05; 4. Carson Gray (Erik Millbridge) 8:02
Second period — 5. Nelson (Shaugabay, Hebel) 5:51
Third period — 6. Shaugabay (Nelson, Hebel) 3:56; 7. Hebel (Nelson) 13:20
Goalie saves — C: Matt Grove 13-17-12 — 42; W: Jason Goldsmith 2-2-3 — 7

W: Brock Nelson & Brett Hebel 2 goals, 3 assists ea, Dane Shaugabay 2g, 2a
W: Jason Goldsmith Shutout 7 Saves:: Warroad outshot Crookston 49-7

Section 8A Begins To Heat Up As February Approaches; Warroad Has Strong Hold On Top Seed; EGF / Park Rapids / TRF / LOW / Bemidji Battle For Top Seeds

1. Warroad / 6-0-0 / 15-2-0
2. EGF / 5-2-0 / 8-9-1
3. Park Rapids / 4-2-1 / 10-5-2
4. TRF / 3-2-0 / 10-4-1
5. Bemidji / 3-2-0 / 10-7-1
6. LOW / 3-3-0 / 10-9-0
7. Red Lake Falls / 5-6-0 / 8-8-1
8. Crookston / 3-4-0 / 8-9-0
9. Kittson Central / 3-5-1 / 3-11-1
10. Walker-H-A / 0-4-0 / 0-12-0
11. Bagley-Fosston / 0-5-0 / 0-13-0

Monday, January 26, 2009

Bagley Takes On Red Lake Falls; CROX Travels Up HiWay 11 To Warroad; Park Invades Walker-H-A; TRF Clashes w/ EGF @ Civic Center In Section 8A 1/27/09

Bagley at Red Lake Falls, 7:00 PM Cardin-Hunt Arena
Crookston at Warroad, 7:30 PM The Gardens Arena
Park Rapids at Walker-H-A, 7:00 PM Walker Area Center
Thief River Falls at East Grand Forks, 7:30 PM EGF Civic Center

Sunday, January 25, 2009

On And Off Ice, Baudette's Wally Olds Was 'The Real Deal'; Courtesy Of

The Olympic silver medalist and former Gophers defenseman is remembered as a fast, intelligent hockey player and a man of great integrity.
By MARY LYNN SMITH, Star Tribune

Hockey took Wally Olds from the rinks in Baudette, Minn., to the 1972 Olympic games in Japan. He skated with the pros in North America and Europe and then the "old-timers" in the Twin Cities.

"Hockey was his first love," said his daughter, Ashlee Olds, of St. Paul.

Health problems knocked him off the ice a few years back, she said. Olds died Jan. 11, two months after his colon cancer was diagnosed. He was 59.

"He was one of the finest Olympians we ever had," said Murray Williamson, who coached the 1972 silver-medal U.S. team. "He was a very intelligent gentlemen, very team-oriented and as even-mannered as you could get. "

On the ice, "he always knew where to get the puck and what to do with it when he got it," said fellow Olympic teammate Dick McGlynn.

"Wally wasn't intimidated by anything, because he thought everything through," McGlynn said. " He felt he could pit his physical and mental skills against anybody. He was very logical and calculating ... and understood the flow of the game."

"He was the real deal," said Craig Sarner, Olds' college roommate and his teammate on the Gophers and Olympic teams. "He was 6-foot-2, 210 and he could absolutely fly -- fast on his skates, shoot, pass. Plus, he was one of the smartest human beings I've ever met. He was a shark when it came to knowledge.
Olds studied electrical engineering at the University of Minnesota and graduated with honors.
Despite their Olympic medals, Olds and rest of the 1972 team came home to little fanfare. "We were shocked that no one seemed to know what we had done," McGlynn said.

But it was a different era. While the team won its medal in Japan, it was in the predawn hours in America, and most Americans were asleep. There was no delayed broadcast of the game, no Internet replays, McGlynn said. "In sports history," McGlynn said, "we're in a box someplace with a lot of dust on it up in the attic."

Olds and his teammates went on with their lives, McGlynn said.

Olds played for the New York Raiders, the Chicago Cougars and the Calgary Cowboys in the World Hockey Association from 1972 to 1976. Then he moved to Europe, where he played hockey in Austria, Germany, Switzerland, Sweden and Norway.

With his professional hockey career behind him, Olds worked in the construction business in Long Island, N.Y., before returning to Minnesota in 1990 to coach one season at Breck High School in Golden Valley. After that, he worked as a sales engineer for several hydraulic testing equipment companies in the Twin Cities.

"He was a common guy," Sarner said. "But he had an uncommon amount of integrity."

In addition to his daughter, he is survived by his wife, Beth, of Marine on St. Croix; son, Craig of Maryland; his mother, Avis of Minneapolis, and a brother, Larry of Minneapolis. A memorial service will be held at a later date.

Faribault Tops EGF; LOW Downs DL; Moorhead Knocks Off Warroad In OT In Exciting Saturday Night Section 8A Tilts On 1/24/09

Faribault 5, East Grand Forks 2
First period — 1. F, George Richie (Ryan Dwyer) 8:41; 2. EGF, Nick Ohman (Jake Useldinger) 8:51; 3. F, Sean Lipinski (Jason Coffin) 15:15; 4. F, Lipinski 16:42
Second period — 5. F, Ben Putrah (Dwyer, Brandon Teske) 5:47; 6. F, Putrah (Lipinski) 15:31
Third period 7. EGF, Henry Gutierrez (Useldinger) 4:07
Goalie saves — EGF: Kyle Storbakken 11-7-3 — 21; F: Wyatt Andreas 10-12-11 — 33
Lake of the Woods 4, Detroit Lakes 2
First period — 1. DL, Andy Schutt (Josh Saunders, Nate Baker) :53; 2. LOW, Shay Pepera (Josh Smart, Cody Hasbargen) 4:40; 3. LOW, Hasbargen (Smart) 6:07; 4. LOW, Pepera (Joncarlo Westerlund) 16:00
Second period — 5. DL, Tanner Lane (Saunders) 4:42
Third period — 6. LOW, Jalen Stay (Smart, Jordan Hansen) 6:00
Goalie saves — DL: Andrew Friesen 11-8-14 — 33; LOW: Alex Lyon 8-12-4 — 24
Moorhead 5, Warroad 4 OT
First period — 1. W, Knox (Pieper) 10:16; 2. M, Altenbernd (Johnson, Cochran) 11:41; 3. M, Altenbernd (Rahman) 14:53
Second period — 4. M, Altenbrand (Johnson) 6:30; 5. M, Johnson (Strand) 14:27; 6. W, Sylvester (Knox) 15:39
Third period — 7. W, Hebel (Shaugabay) 3:26; 8. W, Larson (Hebel) 6:09
Overtime — 9. M, Doschadis (Johnson) 1:15
Goalie saves — W: Goldsmith 11-7-5-1 — 24; M: Bitzer 6-5-14-0 — 25

Missing scores:
Bagley/Fosston at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

Saturday, January 24, 2009

Warroad Invades Moorhead Civic; EGF Travels To Faribault; Detroit Lakes To Baudette; Bagley East on HiWay 2 To Walker In Section 8A Action On 1/24/09

Bagley at Walker-H-A, 2:00 PM Walker Area Comm Center
Detroit Lakes at Lake of the Woods, 7:30 PM Baudette Arena
East Grand Forks at Faribault, 3:00 PM Faribault Ice Arena
Warroad at Moorhead, 6:00 PM Moorhead Sports Center

LOW Sneaks By RLF; Rochester Lourdes Knocks Off EGF; Roseau Shuts-Out Bemidji In Friday Night Lights Action in Section 8A On 1/23/09

Lake of the Woods 3, Red Lake Falls 2
1st Period -
LOW Goal #1: Jalen Stay, C. Reed Assist / 3:30
RLF Goal #1: Adam Skala, D. Zutz Assist / 12:57
2nd Period -
LOW Goal #2: J. Hanson, K. Poolman Assist / 5:50
RLF Goal #2: A. Derosier, C. Schmitz & L. Olsen Assists / 15:34
3rd Period -
LOW Goal #3: GWG K. Poolman (2), Assists C. Hasbargen & J. Westerland / 13:05
Goaltenders: LOW A. Lyon (win) 18 saves 2g / Zach Page (loss) 25 saves 3g

Rochester Lourdes 7, East Grand Forks 4
EGF - Jake Useldinger 2g, C. Parker 1g, J. Greenwood 1g
EGF - Henry Gutierrez 1a, Nick Ohman 2a, Casey Ristau 1a
Goaltenders: EGF - S.Wasylow (loss) 40 saves 7g

Roseau 3, Bemidji 0

Missing scores:Wahpeton (ND) at Kittson Central, 6:30 PM Hallock Ice Arena

Friday, January 23, 2009

Hot Bemidji Invades Roseau Memorial; EGF Travels To Rochester; LOW To Battle Red Lake Falls; K-C Hosts Wahpeton (ND) In Exciting 8A Hockey On 1/23/09

Bemidji at Roseau, 7:30 PM Roseau Memorial Arena
EGF at Rochester Lourdes, 7:30 PM Graham Arena
Lake of the Woods at Red Lake Falls, 7:00 PM Cardin-Hunt Arena
Wahpeton (ND) at Kittson Central, 6:30 PM Hallock Ice Arena

Kittson-Central Explodes For 11 Over Walker-H-A; Fargo South Downs The Pirates; Warroad Goes To 15-1-0 With Convincing 5-1 Victory Over TRF

Fargo South (ND) 4, Crookston 1
First period — 1. FS, Josh Hooey 2:35; 2. FS, David Burdick (Josh Huguelet, Matt Wagner) 3:55; 3. FS, Cooper Stellrecht (Huguelet, Peter Orson) 10:06
Second period — 4. C, Brady Langlois (Cody Holtman) :12
Third period — 5. FS, Tyler Sorenson 5:41
Goalie saves — FS: Kyle Jandro 8-1-10 — 19; C: Matt Grove 7-10-4 — 21
Kittson Central 11, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0
First period — 1. Tyler Hultgren (Gabe Montoya, Donovan Kasprowicz) 1:28; 2. Jeff Bergh (Kellen Albrecht) 5:21; 3. Talon Parisien (Chris Masloski, Josh Wiese) 8:00; 4. Albrecht (Craig Lindegard, Nick Lindegard) 10:17; 5. C. Lindegard (N. Lindegard) 16:49; 6. Bergh (Dylan Kent, Kasprowicz) 16:55
Second period — 7. Bergh (C. Lindegard) 5:07; 8. N. Lindegard (Albrecht, Bergh) 12:36
Third period — 9. C. Lindegard (Albrecht) 2:25; 10. Kent (Kasprowicz, Montoya) 9:11; 11. Albrecht (Brady Diamond, C. Lindegard) 15:30
Goalie saves — WHA: Bank 15-12-7 — 34; KCC: Alex Chaput 6-3-4 —13
Warroad 5, Thief River Falls 1
First period — 1. W, Carson Gray (Micky Knox) 6:01; 2. W, Brock Nelson (Brett Hebel, Dane Shaugabay) 11:32
Second period — 3. TRF, Matt Lindquist (Keaton Joppru) 3:00; 4. W, Michael Pieper (Shaugabay, Jason Goldsmith) 5:14; 5. W, Nelson (Shaugabay, Tai Larson) 7:56; 6. W, Nelson (Hebel, Shaugabay) 10:19
Goalie saves — TRF: Zane Gothberg 6-7-4 — 17; W: Goldsmith 4-4-4 — 12

Jacks Open Bemidji Community Arena With A Bang; Down LOW 3-2

Courtesy Of The Bemidji Pioneer

John J. McRae Bemidji Pioneer

The Bemidji High boys hockey team celebrated its first official game at the new Bemidji Community Arena Tuesday, defeating Section 8 foe Lake of the Woods 3-2.

The Jacks improved to 10-6-1 on the year with the historic win, played in front of a large and appreciative crowd.

The Jacks jumped out to a 3-1 lead in the second period and then made the advantage stand up. LOW came back with the only goal of the third period to make it a one goal game, but could get no closer.

“At times we played great (Tuesday),” said BHS head coach Wade Chiodo, “and at other times we were flat and not moving out feet at all. In the end we came away with a big section win; we’ll take it and get out of here.”

BHS junior forward Mike Rees etched his name in the history books, scoring the first official high school varsity goal at the new arena. Will Bruestle found Rees at the side of the net and Rees ripped a quick wrist shot five hole past LOW goalie Alex Lyon at 6:32 of the first.

The visitors came back to tie the game about seven minutes later. Jordan Hanson connected on a long wrist shot from just a stride inside the blue line to even the count. The flipping puck fooled BHS goalie Derek Dudgeon, going over his shoulder to the back of the net.

The Jacks special teams took over in the second period and that turned out to be the difference maker in the game.

With LOW a man short due to a carry-over penalty from the first period, the Jacks struck quickly.

Joseph Welle took a blast from the point that was stopped by Lyon. But the Jacks’ Jared Bergquist was on the spot and scored on the rebound just 32 seconds into the period.

The Jacks then scored what turned out to be the game winner with just eight seconds remaining in the second. With the Jacks on the penalty kill, Rees was the recipient of a big play by junior forward Jesse Nemgar. Nemagar battled for the puck along the far boards, moving the puck toward the LOW goal.

After winning several battles he dug the puck loose and found Rees near the slot with a fine pass. Rees did the rest, giving the Jacks a 3-1 lead.

“(Nemgar) had an excellent game,” Chiodo said. “He made it happen on the short hander, battling and doing the dirty work. He found the open man and Rees did the rest.”

While the Jacks carried the play in most of the third, LOW battled back to make it a game. Jalen Stay scored following a breakaway attempt that hit the cross bar and rebounded wide. Stay as there to connect on the rebound at 4:52.

Dudgeon made the save of the game with just under four minutes left to preserve the win. LOW’s Josh Smart found himself alone in the slot staring at an open net. But Dudgeon flew across the crease and made a huge blocker save to deny LOW the tie.

The Jacks held a huge 33-16 shot advantage in the game.

“We have a rough stretch of games ahead of us against quality teams and then it’s playoff time,” said Chiodo. “We need to find a way to have a sustained effort for three periods. We’ll have to play that way or it’s going to be a tough haul for us.
“(Tuesday) we’d have a great shift, and then the next one of two shifts would be flat. We need to change that.”

The Jacks return to action Friday, heading north to take on state power Roseau.

Bemidji JV Downs LOW 3-2

The Lumberjack junior varsity made it a sweep on the night, winning 2-1.

A pair of second period goals from Nick Maggert and Kaleb Hanson propelled the Jacks to the win. Axel Osborn got the win in net for BHS, stopping 15 of 16 LOW shots.

The junior varsity improved to 10-6-1 as well.

LOW 1 0 1 — 2
BHS 1 2 0 — 3
First Period — 1, BHS, Mike Rees (Will Bruestle, Max Hazelton), 6:32. 2, LOW, Jordan Hanson (Josh Smart), 13:13. Penalties — Chris Blotske, BHS (interference), 7:21, Jake Pelach, LOW (interference), 16:05
Second Period — 3, BHS, Jared Bergquist (Joseph Welle, Jesse Nemgar), :32 (pp). 4, BHS, Rees (Nemgar), 16:22 (sh). Penalties — Kevin Larson, BHS (tripping), 3:28, Chad Reed, LOW (elbowing), 9:25, Reed. LOW (cross-checking), 13:59, Lucas Phillips, BHS (cross-checking), 16:42
Third Period — 5, LOW, Jalen Stay (Smart, Cody Hasbargen), 4:52. Penalties — none
Shots — LOW 5-4-7 16, BHS 9-11-13 33
Saves — LOW-Alex Lyon (33 shots-30 saves), BHS-Derek Dudgeon (16 shots-14 saves)

Thursday, January 22, 2009

IN GAME LIVE BLOG: Warroad 5, TRF 1 .. Brock Nelson Hat Trick, Assist; Dane Shaugabay Four Assists FINAL @ 9:15 PM

Period 1:
Goal #1: Warroad / Carson Gray, Aaron Rasmusson Assist @ 6:01
Goal #2: Warroad / Brock Nelson, Brett Hebel & Dane Shaugabay Assists @ 11:32

Period 2:
Goal #1: TRF / M.Lindquist, K. Joppru Assist @ 3:00
Goal #3: Warroad / Michael Pieper, Shaugabay & Nelson Assists @ 5:14
Goal #4: Warroad / Nelson, Shaugabay & Tai Larson Assists @ 7:56
Goal #5: Warroad / Nelson, Brett Hebel & Shaugabay Assists @ 10:19

Period 3:
No Scoring

The Prowlers Travel To Hockeytown USA In Warroad vs. Warriors; CROX Host Fargo South; K-C Travels East To Walker On Thursday, January 22, 2009

Fargo South (ND) at Crookston, 7:30 PM Crookston Civic Arena
Thief River Falls at Warroad, 7:30 PM The Gardens Arena
Walker-H-A at Kittson Central, 7:00 PM Walker Comm Center

Class A Top 10 Goaltenders From Top 20 Ranked Teams As Of January 22, 2009

Rank - Name - Grade - School - Record - G.A. - Shots - Sv %

1. Zane Gothberg (11) Thief River Falls (8-3-1) 1.44 (269) .941
2. Matt Hemingway (12) Alexandria (10-2-0) 1.61 (286) .935
3. Michael Sperl (12) Little Falls (12-0-0) 1.90 (266) .920
4-T John Russell (11) Breck School (8-3-0) 2.24 (265) .914
4-T Jason Goldsmith (12) Warroad (13-1-0) 1.38 (203) .914
6. Kurt Altrichter (11) St. Thomas (7-2-1) 1.95 (209) .913
7-T Will Lustig (12) Virginia/MIB (8-4-0) 2.09 (271) .909
7-T Nick Maiers (11) SC Cathedral (10-2-1) 1.85 (250) .909
9. Adam Wilcox (10) South St. Paul (8-3-3) 2.26 (308) .906
10. Willie Paul (12) Duluth Marshall (5-5-0) 3.00 (303) .904

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

NEWS RELEASE: Hockeytown USA Hosts 2nd Annual Section 8 All-Star Hockey Games On March 22-23, 2009 In Warroad

WARROAD MN, January 22. 2009 – The 2nd Annual Hockeytown Hockey Classic Section 8 All-Star Game will be held at The Gardens Arena on Sunday, March 22, and Monday, March 23rd 2009. Hosted by Warroad Memorial Arena Association (WMAA), the event will include both a girls’ and a boys’ game and the Section 8A all-stars competing against those from Section 8AA.

The teams will be comprised of the best varsity players from Section 8, regardless of age whom have been nominated by their coaches. The girls’ high school hockey game will begin at 6 p.m. and the boys will follow at 8 p.m. on both dates.

Don’t miss watching the incredible hockey talent from across the region including players from Thief River Falls, Moorhead, Roseau, Crookston, EGF, Elk River, Buffalo, Park Rapids, St. Cloud, Bemidji, River Lakes, Monticello, Becker, Brainerd, Sartell, North Wright County, Baudette, Northern Lakes, Hallock, Red Lake Falls, and Warroad.

Warroad, MN and the Warroad Memorial Arena Association have hosted many different events such as US Olympic teams, Section 8 Boys Hockey tournaments, and Youth Regional and State Hockey tournaments.

TRF Upsets Moorhead; Crookston and EGF Each Explode With 9 Goals; Bemidji Over LOW; Park Rapids / Northern Lakes 1-1 Tie On Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Bemidji 3, Lake of the Woods 2
B: Mike Rees 2 goals, Jared Bergquist 1 goal, Jesse Nemgar 2 assists
LOW: Jordan Hansen 1 goal, 1 assist, Jaley Stay 1 goal, Josh Smart 2 assists
B: Derek Dudgeon 14 Saves LOW: Alex Lyon 30 Saves

First period
— 1. B, Mike Rees (Will Bruestle, Max Hazelton) 3:32; 2. LOW, Jordan Hansen (Josh Smart) 13:13
Second period — 3. B, Jared Bergquist (Joseph Welle, Jesse Nemgar) :32; 4. B, Rees (Nemgar) 16:52
Third period — 5. LOW, Jalen Stay (Smart, Jordan Hansen) 4:52

Crookston 9, Detroit Lakes 4
C: Morgan Terpstra Hat Trick, Jarret Butenhoff 2g, 2a, Alan Mart 2g, 1a
C: Cody Holtman 2g, Alex Edevold 4a, Mark Bittner 3a
DL: Tanner Lane Hat Trick, Travis Maristuen 1g, Alex Phelps 2a
C: Nick Biermaier 22 Saves DL: Andrew Friesen 40 Saves

First period
— 1. C, Alex Edevold (Zach Mercil, Morgan Terpstra) 1:31; 2. C, Cody Holtman (Jarrett Butenhoff) 9:34; 3. DL, Tanner Lane (Joseph Hanson) 16:01
Second period — 4. C, Butenhoff (Mark Bittner) 3:21; 5. C, Alan Mart (Derek Henre) 4:23; 6. C, Terpstra (Evan Meyer, Edevold (Mart) 4:59; 7. DL, Lane (Brett Provo) 5:55; 8. C, Cody Holtman (Brady Langlois, Jarrett Butenhoff) 6:13; 9. C, Alex Edevold (Alan Mart) 10:24; 10. DL, Tanner Lane (Davis Johnson) 13:58; 11. C, Mart (Bittner) 14:39; 12. DL, Travis Maristuen (Andy Schupp) 15:15
Third period — 13. C, Butenhoff (Bittner) 12:50

East Grand Forks 9, Red Lake Falls 5
EGF: Henry Gutierrez Hat Trick, Jake Useldinger 2g, 4a, Casey Ristau 2g, 1a
EGF: Zach Srnsky 1g
EGF: Christian Parker, Nick Ohman, Casey Clement, & Cory Mack 2a ea
RLF: Derrick Cardinal 2g, Garrett Schmitz 1g, 1a
RLF: Cory Schmitz & Alex Derosier 1g ea, Eric Derosier 2a
EGF: Kyle Storbakken 25 Saves:: RLF: Cole Larson 24 Saves Zach Page 15 Saves

First period
— 1. RLF, Cory Schmitz (Garrett Schmitz) :48; 2. EGF, Henry Gutierrez (Jake Useldinger, Nick Ohman) 13:43
Second period — 3. EGF, Gutierrez (J. Useldinger) :26; 4. EGF, J. Useldinger (Christian Parker) 4:57; 5. EGF, Casey Ristau (J. Useldinger, Brendan Mochoruk) 13:56; 6. EGF, J. Useldinger (Parker, Casey Clement) 15:48
Third period — 7. EGF, Ristau (Cory Mack, Ohman) 1:17; 8. RLF, G. Schmitz 3:59; 9. EGF, Gutierrez (J. Useldinger) 4:48; 10. EGF, Zach Srnsky (Tucker Poolman, Clement) 8:17; 11. EGF, Macauley Useldinger (Mack, Ristau) 10:15; 12. RLF, Derrick Cardinal 12:36; 13. RLF, Cardinal (Eric Derosier) 13:08; 14. RLF, Alex Derosier (E. Derosier, Luke Olsen) 14:11

Park Rapids Area 3, Northern Lakes 3 TIE
PR: Sam Coborn 1g, 2a, Tucker Coborn 1g, 1a, Dan Ricke 1g
NL: Ryan Donovan, Chris Smieja, Max Engen 1 goal each
NL: Derik Midthun & Ben Kepner 2 assists each
PR: Ryan O'Mara 31 Saves NL: Trey Flesch 39 Saves

Thief River Falls 3, Moorhead 1
TRF: Tyler Aandal 1g, 1a, Jesse Castle & Lucas Dillon 1g ea, Kent Peterson 2a
M: Alex Altenbernd 1 goal
TRF: Zane Gothberg 36 Saves M: Logan Marks 19 Saves

First period
— 1. TRF, Tyler Aandal (Derek Kayser) 14:38; 2. M, Alex Altenbernd (Braden Rahman) 16:54
Third period — 3. TRF, Jesse Castle (Kent Peterson, Aandal) :14; 4. TRF, Lucas Dillon (Peterson) 7:15

Kittson Central 8, Bagley-Fosston 1
Wadena-Deer Creek 12, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0

Monday, January 19, 2009

(10) Section 8A Teams On Tap For Tuesday, January 20, 2009; K-C Travels To Bagley; LOW Clashes With Bemidji; Eagles Invade EGF Civic Center

Kittson Central at Bagley/Fosston, 7:00 PM Albert Kaiser Arena
Lake of the Woods at Bemidji, 7:30 PM Nymore Arena
Detroit Lakes at Crookston, 7:30 PM Crookston Civic Arena
Moorhead at Thief River Falls, 7:30 PM Ralph Engelstad Arena
Park Rapids at Northern Lakes, 7:00 PM Breezy Point Arena
Red Lake Falls at East Grand Forks, 7:30 PM EGF Civic Center
Wadena-D-C at Walker-H-A, 7:00 PM Walker Comm Center

Sunday, January 18, 2009

Hockey Day In Minnesota .. A New Ice Age (Courtesy Of Star Tribune)

As Minnesota celebrated its annual Hockey Day, many bemoaned the dearth of rinks outdoors -- and the free time to play on them.

By DAVID La VAQUE, Star Tribune

Cory Ellis and several of his St. Paul Johnson hockey teammates grew up experiencing the occasional outdoor practice or game. He could not recall, however, the last time he walked to a rink.

The Governors took part in Saturday's Hockey Day Minnesota, a daylong celebration of the sport, by playing Rochester John Marshall outdoors at Phalen Recreation Center. They arrived by foot, trudging the half-mile from Johnson High School to Phalen, where long ago the Governors played all their varsity games.
"We thought it was going to be a long, cold walk," Ellis said. "But it pumped us up to play. We walked down the street talking about how we're playing for our community."
Ellis scored two goals in the Governors' 4-0 defeat of the Rockets, delighting most of the estimated 1,800 fans who shrugged off cold temperatures and falling snow to enjoy a rare outdoor high school hockey game.
Dropping the ceremonial first puck was former Johnson coach Lou Cotroneo, who was an assistant from 1955 to '63, head coach from 1964 to '74 and one of a few people in attendance Saturday who experienced high school hockey as a primarily outdoor game.
The Governors' run of state titles in 1947, 1953, 1955 and 1963 earned them the nickname the "Grand Army of Phalen Creek." They were really weekend warriors, kids who grew up taking their lunch to the rink but took little time to stop skating and eat.
As a youth, Skip Peltier (Class of 1965) skated on Hastings Pond -- site of the current Johnson High School's athletic fields -- and at Phalen. Those frozen surfaces became melting pots where Peltier, his brothers and their buddies could skate with the Johnson varsity players they so admired.
"That builds tradition," said Peltier, who played on the 1963 title team. "You didn't want to be on the team that dropped the ball."

Saturday, January 17, 2009

Final Results / Game Capsules For Section 8A Hockey Games On Hockey Day Minnesota Saturday Night 1/17/09

Park Rapids Area 4, Red Lake Falls 2
PR: Kevin McMorrow 2gGWG, Kyle Kanten & Jared Naeve 1 goal each
RLF: Andrew Jahnke & Alex Derosier 1 goal each
PR: Ryan O'Mara 29 Saves RLF: Zach Page 23 Saves
PR: Kevin McMorrow scored the game-winning goal w/14:50 left in the game

Wadena-Deer Creek 7, Kittson Central 2
WDC: Trevor Ness Hat Trick, Joey Osborn 2g, Taylor Bienusa 1g, 2a
WDC: Brandon McManigle 1g, 1a, Colter Petit & Dylan Carlisle 2a each
KC: Kellen Albrecht & Craig Lindegard 1g, 1a each
WDC: Allen Uselman 34 Saves KC: Alex Chaput 32 Saves

Warroad 6, Crookston 0
W: Brock Nelson 2g, 1a, Chris Sylvester 2g, Dane Shaugabay 1g, 3a
W: Brett Hebel 1g, Mickey Knox 2a
W: Jason Goldsmith Shutout 11 Saves C: Matt Grove: 35 Saves

Lake of the Woods 5, Greenway 2
LOW: Jalen Stay Hat Trick, Shea Pepera 1g, 1a, Josh Smart 1g, 2a
LOW: Cody Hasbargen 3 assists
G: Nick Adams & Matt Esprey 1 goal each, Adam Mendoza 2 assists
LOW: Alex Lyon 23 Saves G: Erikur Arnason 28 Saves

Grand Forks Central (ND) 10, East Grand Forks 2
GFC: Aaron Hatt 2g, 1a, John Simonson 2g, 2a, Jared Solien 2g, Tanner Spicer 1g, 1a
GFC: Danny Ray/Brenden Gust/JakePlutowski 1g ea, Justin Moody 3 assists
EGF: Jake Useldinger & Macauley Useldinger 1 goal each
GFC: Seth Lang 10 Saves
EGF: Kyle Storbakken 20 Saves Shane Wasylow 4 Saves

Wahpeton (ND) 3, Bagley/Fosston 1

( 8 ) Section 8A Teams To Play Today As Part Of "Hockey Day Minnesota" Presented By The Minnesota Wild / FOX Sports North

Bagley at Wahpeton (ND), 2:00 PM Stearns Sports Arena
East Grand Forks at GF Central (ND), 7:30 PM Purpur Arena
Kittson Central at Wadena-D-D, 2:00 PM Wadena Center
LOW at Greenway, 3:00 PM Hodgins-Berardo Arena
Park Rapids at Red Lake Falls, 2:00 PM Cardin-Hunt Arena
Warroad at Crookston, 7:30 PM Crookston Civic Arena (Broadcasted LIVE From Crookston Arena)


10:00 AM-12:00 PM
Rochester John Marshall vs. St. Paul Johnson at Phalen Park (outdoors), St. Paul, MN
12:00-1:00 PM
FSN Live Postgame
1:00-1:15 PM
FSN Live Pregame
1:15-3:15 PM
White Bear Lake vs. Duluth Eastat Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul, MN
3:15-3:45 PM
Live Conclusion of Minnetonka vs. Stillwater (girls)
3:45-4:30 PM
Hockey Day Minnesota
4:30-5:00 PM
Gopher Live Pregame
5:00-7:30 PM
University of Minnesota vs. St. Cloud Stateat National Hockey Center, St. Cloud, MN
7:30-8:00 PM
Wild Live Pregame
8:00-10:30 PM
Minnesota Wild vs. Anaheim Ducks
10:30-11:00 PM
Wild Live Postgame
11:00-11:15 PM
FSN Live Pregame
11:15 PM-1:15 AM
Minnetonka vs. Stillwater (girls) *
1:15-1:30 AM
FSN Live Postgame
1:30-3:00 AM
Toronto Marlies vs. Houston Aeros %
3:00-5:30 AM
Wild vs. Anaheim Ducks (replay)* Tape Delay% Houston Aeros game played Friday, Jan. 16, 2009

Section 8A Finals From Friday, January 16, 2009

Duluth Marshall 3, Bemidji 2
DM: Jake Bushey GWG & GTG
DM: Willie Paul 22 Saves
DM: Jake Bushey scored the game-tying goal w/ 5:25 remaining in the third period and then scored the game-winning goal w/ 3:25 in the third to lead the Hilltoppers to the win

Ely/B-E/T-S 8, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1
E: Mike Skelton 2g1sh, 2a, Zach Moser 2g
E: Matt Urbas/Tyler Peterson/Billy Foy 1g, 1a ea
E: Storm Myers 1 goal, Nick Matthews & Alex Koschak 2a each
WHA: Jake Karst 1 goal
E: Ryan Puzel 33 Saves WHA: Micah Bank 23 Saves

Friday, January 16, 2009

Games On Tap For January 16-17, 2009 Across Northern Minnesota In Exciting Section 8A Action

Friday, January 16, 2009:
Lake of the Woods at Eveleth, 7:00 PM Hoyt Lakes Arena
Bemidji at Duluth Marshall, 7:30 PM MARS Lakeview Arena
Walker-H-A at Ely, 7:00 PM Ely Ice Arena

Saturday, January 17, 2009:
Park Rapids Area at Red Lake Falls, 2:00 PM Cardin-Hunt Arena
East Grand Forks at Grand Forks Central (ND), 7:30 PM Purpur Arena
Bagley/Fosston at Wahpeton (ND), 2:00 PM Stearns Sports Arena
Kittson Central at Wadena-D-C, 2:00 PM Wadena C.C.
Lake of the Woods at Greenway, 3:00 PM Hodgins-Berardo Arena
Warroad at Crookston, 4:30 PM Crookston Civic Arena

TRF Edges Crookston 5-2; D.L. Beats Red Lake Falls; Warroad Snaps 4-Game Losing Streak To Rams 5-2 In Exciting Section 8A Action On January 15, 2009

Thief River Falls 5, Crookston 2
Detroit Lakes 4, Red Lake Falls 2
Warroad 5, Roseau 2

Park Rapids Area at Wadena-Deer Creek rescheduled for 02/09/09, 5:00 PM

Thursday, January 15, 2009

Warroad Snaps 4-Game Losing Streak In The Rivalry ... Garner A Commanding 5-2 Victory Over The Roseau Rams;

1st Period Scoring Summary:
Warroad Goal: Dane Shaugabay at :39 Unassisted
Warroad Goal: Brock Nelson at 1:14 asst Brett Hebel
Roseau Goal: Adam Knochenmus at 16:47 assisted by Cole Kostrzewski
Penalties: Warroad: 4 for 8 Minutes Roseau: 4 for 16 Minutes ( 1 - 10 min)
Shots On Goal: Warroad: Roseau:

2nd Period Scoring Summary:
Warroad PP Goal: Andy Stoskopf at 3:11 asst Shaugabay and Micky Knox
Warroad Goal: 5:04 Micky Knox asst Chris Sylvester and Shaugabay
Roseau PP Goal: Kevin Erickson @ 8:45 Shane Omdahl and Knochenmus

3rd Period Scoring Summary:
Warroad PP Goal: Brett Hebel at 11:32 asst Nelson and Michael Pieper

Listen To The Game Live @:

Former Section 8 (A/AA) Players Currently In The National Hockey League

Ballard, Keith (Lake of the Woods HS) - D - Florida Panthers
Blake, Jason (Moorhead HS) - LW - Toronto Maple Leafs
Byfuglien, Dustin (Roseau HS) - D - Chicago Blackhawks
Cullen, Mark (Moorhead HS) - C - Detroit Red Wings
Cullen, Matt (Moorhead HS) - C - Carolina Hurricanes
Lee, Brian (Moorhead HS) - D - Ottawa Senators
Motzko, Joe (Bemidji HS) - RW - Washington Capitals
Oshie, T.J. (Warroad HS) - C - St. Louis Blues
Smith, Wyatt (Warroad HS) - C - Phoenix Coyotes

Warroad -- Roseau Rivalry Continues; Crox @ TRF; Park Rapids @ Wadena D-C; RLF Travels To Detroit Lakes In Section 8A Action On 1/15/09

Crookston at TRF, 7:30 PM Ralph Engelstad Arena
Park Rapids at Wadena-D-C, 7:00 PM Wadena Center
Red Lake Falls at Detroit Lakes, 7:30 PM Freeman Arena
Roseau at Warroad, 7:30 PM The Gardens Arena

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

TOP 11 Section 8A Goaltenders As Of January 14, 2009

1. Gothberg, Zane TRF 11GP / 7W / 3L / 1Tie / (2) Shut-Outs / 15 GA / 1.39 GAA / .944 S%
2. Goldsmith, Jason WAR 12GP / 11W / 1L / (3) Shut-Outs / 17 GA / 1.45 GAA / .914 S%
3. Yrjo, Brady PR 12GP/ 7W / 5L / (0) Shut-Out / 30 GA / 2.50 GAA / .918 S%
4. Page, Zach RLF 11GP / 6W / 4L / 1T / (1) Shut-Out / 30 GA / 2.95 GAA / .862 S%
5. Grove, Matt CRO 7GP / 3W / 4L / (2) Shut-Outs / 20 GA / 2.86 GAA / .882 S%
6. Graves, Jeremiah BEM 5GP / 2W / 3L / (0) Shut-Outs / 15 GA / 3.00 GAA / .888 S%
7. Dudgeon, Derek BEM 7GP / 4W / 2L / 1T / (0) Shut-Out / 24 GA / 3.48 GAA / .874 S%
8. Storbakken, Kyle EGF 11GP / 5W / 5L / 1T / 1 Shut-Out / 45 GA / 4.15 GAA / .855 S%
9. Lyon, Alex LOW 9GP / 3W / 6L / (0) Shut-Out / 37 GA / 4.11 GAA / .896 S%
10. Chaput, Alex KTC 9 GP / 1W / 7L / 1T / (0) Shut-Out / 49 GA / 5.35 GAA / .860 S%
11. Ross, Gavin BAG 9 GP / 0W / 9L / 0T / (0) Shut-Out / 63 GA / 7.27 GAA / .827 S%

TOP 24 Section 8A Scoring Leaders As Of January 14, 2008

1. Nelson, Brock, WAR ( 17G + 14A = 31 Points )
T2. Useldinger, Jake, EGF ( 15G + 11A = 26 Points )
T2. Coborn, Tucker, PR ( 17G + 9A = 26 Points )
T2. Dillon, Lucas, TRF ( 12G + 14A = 26 Points )
5. Hebel, Brett, WAR ( 8G + 16A = 24 Points )
6. Shaugabay, Dane, WAR ( 7G + 16A = 23 Points )
T7. Nemgar, Jesse, BEM ( 5G + 17A = 22 Points )
T7. McMorrow, Kevin, PR ( 6G + 16A = 22 Points )
T9, Coborn, Sam, PR ( 11G + 10A = 21 Points )
T9. Aandal, Tyler, TRF ( 10G + 11A = 21 Points )
T9. Skala, Adam, RLF ( 13G + 8A = 21 Points )
T12. Sylvester, Chris, WAR (13G + 7A = 20 Points )
T12. Gutierrez, Henry, EGF (12G + 8A = 20 Points )
14. Glass, Robbie, RLF, ( 2G + 16A = 18 Points )
15. Knox, Mickey, WAR ( 7G + 10A = 17 Points )
T16. Jahnke, Andrew, RLF ( 6G + 10A = 16 Points )
T16. Kanten, Kyle, PR ( 4G + 12A = 16 Points )
T18. Lindegard, Craig, KTC ( 9G + 6A = 15 Points )
T18. Peterson, Kent, TRF ( 6G + 9A = 15 Points )
T20. Schmitz, Garrett, RLF ( 7G + 7A = 14 Points )
T20. Lindquist, Matt, TRF ( 9G + 5A = 14 Points )
T20. Useldinger, Macauley, EGF ( 4G + 10A = 14 Points )
T20. Schmitz, Garrett, RLF ( 7G + 7A = 14 Points )
24. Hasbargen, Cody, LOW ( 6G + 7A = 13 Points )

* If there is a scoring discrepancy please have your respective Head Coach call (360) 722-1784 or e-mail to with all updated statistical information

* All scoring leader information is presented by

Hockeytown USA Plays Host To One Of USA's Longest HS Rivalries

Roseau and Warroad square off for the latest game in their longtime rivalry
Courtesy of Hockey Hub's "The Breakdown"

By Tim Kolehmainen, Editor

I’m not sure there’s a better high school rivalry in any sport, anywhere in the country than the annual Roseau-Warroad clash. Sure, some of the edge has been taken off in recent years because the two teams don’t compete for the same section title anymore. Some will say Moorhead is a bigger rival for Roseau now and that Warroad has to compete with Thief River Falls, East Grand Forks and others. But the history involved in the series can’t be beat. Even the New York Times featured the game back in January 2007.

I won’t try to compete with the eloquence of the Times, which compared the two towns just 20 miles apart on Highway 11, saying that “like most great rivalries, this one is between two places that are more alike than not.” Warroad boasts of Henry Boucha and the Christian family and its amazing run of Olympians. Roseau can claim Rube Bjorkman, the Broten family and a sizeable clan of NHL alumni.

The Roseau Rams hockey website has a specially-dedicated page breaking down the game’s history, on which they can brag of a 92-57-4 edge. The Rams have also won the past four meetings.

Warroad has hope of turning that around this year after surging to a 12-1-0 record through a baker’s dozen games. The Warriors have been very stingy defensively for goalie Jason Goldsmith (11-1-0, 1.45 GAA, .914 save %) thanks to the play of top defensemen Michael Pieper (2-9-11), Tai Larson (2-9-11), Carson Gray (3-8-11), Joey Olson and Eric Milbridge.

Up front, the Warriors are plenty potent, having pumped in 71 goals in 13 games. Brock Nelson (17-14-31) leads the way, but is followed closely by Brett Hebel (8-16-24), Dane Shaugabay (7-16-23), Chris Sylvester (13-7-20) and Mickey Knox (7-10-17). Warroad was expected to get a challenge in Section 8A after losing several top players to graduation, but as the Warriors usually do, they just churn out good hockey players.

After two straight years of competing for the state title (and winning it all in 2007), the Rams have stumbled a bit thus far with a 6-5-2 record. They’ve yet to put a winning streak together and earlier were shut out by section rival Moorhead, 5-0.

Roseau has played without one of its top players, Nick Oliver, who just returned to the lineup after missing much of the first six weeks with an injury suffered while playing for the USHL’s Fargo Force. In just two games, he’s already tallied two goals and two assists and given them a big lift. But the Force also nabbed All-State goaltender Mike Lee before his senior season and fellow All-State junior (and Mr. Hockey) Aaron Ness graduated early to attend the University of Minnesota.

Roseau still has firepower with Tyler Landman (9-17-26), Adam Knochenmus (14-10-24), Shane Omdahl (6-11-17) and the return of Oliver. But they’ve only received 17 goals from the rest of the lineup. In nets, coach Scott Oliver has rotated three goalies in an attempt to find a replacement for Lee: Brady Wrightsman (3-1-0, 3.29 GAA, .845 save %), Ethan Kvidt (2-2-1, 2.48 GAA, .892 save %) and Allen Mekash (1-2-1, 3.11 GAA, .875 save %).

Common opponents: Thief River Falls (Roseau won 3-1, Warroad won 3-1), East Grand Forks (Roseau won 6-1 and 7-3, Warroad won 10-3), Lake of the Woods (Roseau won 8-2, Warroad won 4-0), Hibbing (Roseau tied 5-5, Warroad won 5-0) and Grafton-Park River, N.D. (Roseau lost 6-3, Warroad won 3-1).

Bemidji Upsets Moorhead 3-2 .. Max Hazelton Nets GWG; EGF Downs Crox 3-1; RFL Sneaks By K-C 2-1 In Exciting Section 8A Action 1/13/08

Bemidji 3, Moorhead 2
B: Max Hazelton GWG, Jesse Nemgar 1g, 1a, Jared Bergquist 1g
M: Lucas Henry 2 goals
B: Derek Dudgeon 41 Saves M: Logan Marks 17 Saves
B: Max Hazelton scored the game-winning goal w/ 11:30 left in 3rd

East Grand Forks 3, Crookston 1
EGF: Blake Christiansen 1g, 1a, Brandon Peabody & Henry Gutierrez 1g each
EGF: Jake Useldinger 2 assists
C: Alan Mart 1 goal
EGF: Kyle Storbakken 23 Saves C: Matt Grove 25 Saves

Red Lake Falls 2, Kittson Central 1

Missing Scores:

Park Rapids Area at Thief River Falls (PPD)
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley at Moose Lake Area (PPD)

Monday, January 12, 2009

Games On Tap For Section 8A On Tuesday, January 13, 2009

East Grand Forks at Crookston, 7:30 PM Crookston Civic Arena
Park Rapids Area at TR Falls, 7:30 PM Ralph Engelstad Arena
Red Lake Falls at Kittson Central, 7:00 PM Hallock Ice Arena
Walker-H-A at Moose Lake Area, 7:00 PM Riverside Arena
Moorhead at Bemidji, 7:30 PM Bemidji State University

K-C's Lindegard Continues HOT Weekend w/ Trick; KC-LOW-RLF All Earn Victories On Sat. January 10, 2009

Kittson Central 5, Park Rapids 5 TIE
KC: Craig Lindegard Hat Trick, Jeff Bergh 1g, 1a, Josh Wiese 1g
KC: Kellen Albrecht & Nick Lindegard 3 assists each
PR: Kevin McMorrow 2g, 2a, Ryan Kent 2g, Kyle Kanten 1g, Sam Coborn 2a
KC: Alex Chaput 34 Saves PR: Ryan O'Mara 21 Saves

Lake of the Woods 3, St. Paul Johnson 2
LOW: Jalen Stay GWG, 1a, Cody Hasbargen/Jordan Hansen 1 goal, 1 assist ea
SPJ: Nick Deitrich & Jason Schmidt 1 goal each
LOW: Alex Lyon 29 Saves SPJ: Jesse Day 25 Saves
LOW: Jalen Stay scored the game-winning goal w/ 2:23 left in the 2nd period

Prairie Centre Area 8, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1
PCA: Tyler Schultz 2g, 1a, Colby Deters 2g, Travis Moller 1g, 4a
CA: Jason Christianson 1g, 2a, Tyler Thornbloom/Nate Mettenburg 1g ea
PCA: Brandon Schulzetenberg 3 assists
WHA: Micah Bank (6M) 5 Svs of 6 Evan Wilson (45M) 14 Svs of 21
PCA: Aaron Olson 13 Saves

Red Lake Falls 4, Wahpeton (ND) 1
RLF: Adam Skala 1 shorthanded goal, 2 assists
RLF: Andrew Jahnke/Corey Schmitz/Garrett Schmitz 1g ea
W: Evan McCall 22 Saves RLF: Wyatt Hedrick 38 Saves

Roseau 7, East Grand Forks 3
R: Adam Knochenmus 2g, 2a, Kevin Erickson 2g, 1a, Tyler Landman 1g, 3a
R: Trevor Baumgartner 1g, 1a, Trevor George 1 goal
R: Mike Koenig/Brooks Lommen 2 assists
EGF: Jake Useldinger 1g, 1a, Zach Srnsky/Enrique 'Henry' Gutierrez 1g each
R: Brady Wrightsman 19 Saves EGF: Kyle Storbakken 36 Saves

Kittson-Central's Craig Lindegard Explodes For (7) Pts.; Wolfpack Down Bagley 8-5; Cody Hasbargen / Shae Pepera Each Net 2 Points As Bears Win 5-2

Kittson Central 8, Bagley/Fosston 5
KCC: Craig Lindegard 4 goals, 3 assists, Kellen Albrecht 2 goals, 3 assists
KCC: Nick Lindegard 1 goal, 2 assists, Chris Masloski 1 goal
BF: Mike Thorson Hat Trick, Nelson Patke 2 goals, Dillon Spray 3a, T Iverson 2a
KCC: Alex Chaput 12 Saves BF: Gavin Ross 33 Saves

Lake of the Woods 5, St Paul Como Park 2
LOW: Cody Hasbargen/Shae Pepera 1 goal, 1 assist each
LOW: Justin Peters/Josh Smart/Jordan Hansen 1 goal each
CP: Mike Heesch & Mike Palmer 1 goal each
LOW: Alex Lyon 15 Saves CP: Tommy Bakker 34 Saves

Friday, January 9, 2009

Section 8A Games On Tap For Friday, January 9, 2009; Bagley Travels To Friendly Confines Of Hallock Arena vs. K-C; The Bears Travel To Cities

Bagley/Fosston at Kittson Central, 7:00 PM, Hallock Ice Arena
Lake of the Woods at S.P Como Park, 7:30 PM, State Fair Coliseum Arena

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Warriors Top TRF 3-1; RLF Eagles Over W-H-A 8-2; Panthers Edge Northern Lakes 4-3 In Exciting Section 8A Action Thursday Night

Park Rapids Area 4, Northern Lakes 3

Red Lake Falls 8, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2
RLF: Dylan Zutz Hat Trick, 1 assist, Adam Skala 2g, 1a, Channing Sandberg 2g
RLF: Derrick Cardinal 1g, 2a, Garrett Schmitz/Andrew Jahnke 2 assists each
WHA: Taylor Knight & Zack Strandlie 1 goal each
RLF: Zach Page (17M) 3 Svs of 4 Curtis Olsen (34M) 8 Svs of 9
WHA: Micah Bank 42 Saves:

Warroad 3, Thief River Falls 1
W: Chris Sylvester GWG, Brock Nelson 1 goal, 1 assist, Aaron Rasmusson 1g
W: Michael Pieper 2 assists
T: Lucas Dillon 1 goal
W: Jason Goldsmith ?? Saves T: Zane Gothberg ?? Saves
W: Chris Sylvester scored the game-winning goal w/ 14:16 left in the 3rd period

Section 8A Games On Tap For Thursday, January 8, 2009

Crookston at Bemidji, 7:30 PM, Nymore Arena
Walker-H-A at Red Lake Falls, 7:00 PM, Cardin-Hunt Arena
Warroad at TRF, 7:30 PM, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Section 8A Final Scores / Recaps From Exciting Action On Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Grand Rapids 2, Bemidji 2 TIE
GR: Kyle Kleinendorst 1 goal, 1 assist, Sam Rendle 1 goal
B: Rylee Curb 1 goal, 1 assist, Will Bruestle 1 goal, Jesse Nemgar 2 assists
GR: A.J. Underwood 15 Saves B: Derek Dudgeon 52 Saves

Lake of the Woods 4, Red Lake Falls 1
LOW: Cody Hasbargen 1 goal, 2 assists, Joncarlo Westerlund 1g, 1a
LOW: Shea Pepera & Josh Smart 1 goal each
RLF: Channing Sandberg 1 goal
LOW: Alex Lyon 16 Saves RLF: 15 Saves

Thief River Falls 6, Kittson County Central 0
TRF: Lucas Dillon Hat Trick, 1a, Keaton Joppru 2g, 1a, Jesse Castle 1g
TRF: Derek Kayser 2 assists
TRF: Zane Gothberg (34M) 13 Saves Ryan Sagstuen (17M) 2 Saves
KC: Alex Chaput 42 Saves

Park Rapids Area 9, Bagley/Fosston 1

Monday, January 5, 2009

Section 8A Games On Tap For Thursday, January 8, 2009

Crookston at Bemidji, 7:30 PM, Nymore Arena
Walker-H-A at Red Lake Falls, 7:00 PM, Cardin-Hunt Arena
Warroad at Thief River Falls, 7:30 PM, Ralph Engelstad Arena

Section 8A Games On Tap For Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Bagley/Fosston at Park Rapids, 7:30 PM, Park Rapids Comm Center
Bemidji at Grand Rapids, 7:30 PM, IRA Civic Center
Kittson Central at Thief River Falls, 7:30 PM, Ralph Engelstad Arena
Red Lake Falls at Lake of the Woods, 7:00 PM, Baudette Arena

Section 8A Game Scores / Wrap-Ups From Saturday, January 3, 2009

Grand Forks Central (ND) 4, East Grand Forks 1
GFC: Jeremy O'Keefe 1 sh goal, Jordy Aamot/Jake Plutowski/Casey Purpur 1g ea
EGF: Jake Useldinger 1 goal
GFC: Unknown 15 Saves EGF: Kyle Storbakken 36 Saves

Sartell-St. Stephen 3, Bemidji 1
SSS: Matt Nahan 1 goal, 1 assist, Jared Bergquist/Andrew Warzala 1 goal ea
B: Austin Plaine 1 goal
SSS: Brett Orndorff 25 Saves B: Jeremiah Graves 23 Saves

Warroad 6, St. Cloud Tech 3
W: Brett Hebel GWG, Micky Knox 1g, 2a, Brock Nelson 1g, 1a
W: Chris Sylvester/Carson Gray/Michael Pieper (en) 1g ea, D Shaugabay 2a
SCT: Jared Maetche 2 goals, Jobe Peterson 1g, 1a
W: Jason Goldsmith 14 Saves SCT: Allen Patten 25 Saves
W: Tied 3-3, Brett Hebel scored the game-winning goal 1:01 into the 3rd period

Missing Score:
Bagley/Fosston at Ely/Babbitt-Embarrass/Tower-Soudan, 2:00 PM Ely Ice Arena

St. Cloud Cathedral Ends Warroad's Win Streak At 10; Downs Previously Unbeaten Warriors 4-2

St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Warroad 2
SCC: Kyle Kudak 2gGWG, 1a, Jordan Palusky 1g, Tyler McMorrow 1g (en)
W: Chris Sylvester & Michael Pieper 1 goal each, Brock Nelson 1 assist
SCC: Nick Maiers 23 Saves W: Jason Goldsmith 18 Saves
SCC: Kyle Kudak scored the game-winning PP goal w/ 8:08 left in the game


Hibbing Invitational
Third Round:
Game 1: Hibbing/Chisholm 4, Lakeville North 3
HC: Ryan Hangemon GWG, 1a, Spenser Peratelo/Nick DeCenzo 1g, 1a each
HC: Aaron Wagner 1 goal, Aaron Jamnick 2 assists
LN: Nick Johnson/Taylor Saunders/Ryan Skeens 1 goal each
HC: Ryan Hangemon scored the game-winning goal w/ 31 sec left in the game

Game 2: Bemidji 9, Greenway 0
B: Jared Bergquist 2 goals, 2 assists, Rylee Curb/Lucas Phillps 1g, 1a ea
B: Kris Maggert/Isaac Bitter/Braden Devescovi/Max Hazelton/Luke Burns 1g ea
B: Jesse Nemgar 4 assists, Kevin Larson 2 assists
B: Brett Dokken Shutout 16 Saves:: G: Trevor Guyer (41:20M) 31 Svs of 37 Erikur Arnason (9:40M) 4 Svs of 7

Hockeytown Hockey Classic XVI
Third Round:
Game 1: Warroad 3, Grafton-Park River (ND) 1
W: Mickey Knox 1shg, 1a, Dane Shaugabay 1shg, Brock Nelson 1g
GPR: Rielly Mathiason 1 goal
W: Jason Goldsmith 15 Saves GPR: Monsebroten 31 Saves

Game 2: Osseo 7, Fargo North (ND) 0
O: Tim Bonner 2 goals, Alex Ondrachek 1g, 2a
O: James Hansen/Quinn Cardille 1g, 1a ea
O: Tom Windle/Patrick Bonner 1g ea, Tony Sullivan 2a
O: Jared Mol Shutout 15 Saves

"Home of Hockey" Holiday Showcase
Third Round:
Game 1: Park Rapids Area vs. Monticello/A/ML - No report
Game 2: North Metro 6, Kittson Central 2

Northern Lakes Tournament
Third Round:
Game 1: Morris/Benson Area 8, Bagley/Fosston 2
MB: Peter Lindblad Hat Trick, 2a, Tyler Hansen Hat Trick, 1a
MB: Andreas Siggelin 1g, 3a, Mike Morales 1g
MB: Brady Valnes/Juho Luhtakanta 2 assists
BF: Michael Thorson 2 goals
MB: Will Johnson (34M) 8 Svs of 9 Alex Sinclair (17M) 9 Svs of 10:: BF: Gavis Ross 33 Saves

Game 2: Red Lake Falls 3, Northern Lakes 1
RLF: Robbie Glass 1 goal, 1 assist, Eric Derosier & Adam Skala 1 goal ea
NL: Shane Brewer 1 goal
RLF: Zach Page 31 Saves NL: Trey Flesch 15 Saves

Ralph Engelstad Classic
Third Round:
Game 1: Crookston 4, Mansfield (TX) 1
C: Alan Mart 2 goals, 1 assist, Nick Regeimbal & Mark Bittner 1 goal each
M: Hunter Woody 1 goal
C: Nick Biermaier 21 Saves M: Kevin Scheer 16 Saves

Game 2: Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 6, Spring Lake Park 1
VMIB: Garrett Hendrickson/Jordan Krebsbach 1 goal, 2 assists each
VMIB: Chris Westin 1g, 1a, Dan Chesser/Andrew Judnick/Tom Norlander 1g ea
SLP: Josh Bever 1 goal
VMIB: Will Lustig 14 Saves SLP: Mike Nelson 37 Saves

Game 3: Hermantown 5, East Grand Forks 2
H: Adam Krause 1g, 2a, Kurt Peterson/Cody Christopherson 1g, 1a, ea
H: Jared Kolquist & Branden Perrault 1 goal ea
H: Jeff Paczynski & Willis Kantonen 2 assists each
H: Ben Tessier 14 Saves EGF: Kyle Storbakken 34 Saves

Game 4: Thief River Falls 6, St. Louis Park 0
T: Keaton Joppru Hat Trick, Lucas Dillon & Tyler Aandel 1g, 3a
T: Jesse Castle 1g, Jacob Malwitz 2 assists
T: Zane Gothberg Shutout 23 Saves SLP: Mickey Hills 27 Saves

Roseau Holiday Classic
Third Round:
Game 1: Northfield 3, Lake of the Woods 2
N: Jared Docken GWG, Luke Hinderscheit & Jon Erie-Reld 1 goal each
LOW: Joncarlo Westerlund 1 goal, 1 assist, Cody Hasbargen 1 goal
N: Nate Finger 31 Saves LOW: Cody Carlson 17 Saves

Game 2: Alexandria 5, Roseau 3
A: Thomas Williams 2g, 1a, Casey Vangsness/Kirby Nelson/Tyler Hocum 1g ea
R: Adam Knochenmus 2 goals, Tyler Landman 1g, 2a, Shane Ohmdal 2 assists
A: Matt Hemingway 37 Saves R: Ethan Kvidt 19 Saves

Wadena-Deer Creek Tournament
Third Round:
Game 1: Wadena-Deer Creek 5, Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 1
WDC: Dylan Carlisle 2 goals, Brandon Wing 1g, 3a, Joey Osborn 1g, 1a
WDC: Kyle Beiswenger 1 goal
WDC: Tyler Muehler 40 Saves MHF: Cody Bjornson 20 Saves

Game 2: Wahpeton (ND) 5, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 4 OT

Wah: Nick Nelson GWG, 1a, A Holzer/K Morman/A Wiertzema 1 goal ea
WHA: Channing Alto 1g, 3a, Taylor Knight 1g, 2a
WHA: Benson Ringle/Kyle Haugen 1 goal each
Wah: Wyatt Hedrick 28 Saves WHA: Micah Bank 22 Saves
Wah: Nick Nelson scored the game-winning goal 3:47 into overtime


Northern Lakes Tournament (Breezy Point, MN)
Second Round:

Game 1: Red Lake Falls 6, Bagley/Fosston 1
Game 2: Northern Lakes 5, Morris/Benson Area 2

Ralph Engelstad Classic (Thief River Falls, MN)
Second Round:
Game 1: Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 9, St. Louis Park 4
Game 2: East Grand Forks 3, Spring Lake Park 3 TIE
Game 3: Hermantown 7, Crookston 0
Game 4: Thief River Falls 11, Mansfield (TX) 2

Roseau Holiday Classic (Roseau, MN)
Second Round:
Game 1: Alexandria 2, Lake of the Woods 1
Game 2: Roseau 5, Northfield 0

Wadena-Deer Creek Tournament
Second Round:
Game 1: Mora/Hinckley-Finlayson 12, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1

Hockeytown Hockey Classic XVI
Second Round:
Game 1 : Grafton-Park River (ND) 5, Fargo North (ND) 2
Game 2: Warroad 5, Osseo 4 OT

"Home of Hockey" Holiday Showcase (Eveleth, MN)
Second Round:
Game 1: Monticello/Annandale/Maple Lake 3, Irondale 2
Game 2: Park Rapids Area 2, North Metro 1
Game 3: Eveleth-Gilbert/Mesabi East 8, Kittson Central 2

Hibbing Invitational (Hibbing, MN)
Second Round:
Game 1: Bemidji 6, Lakeville North 3
Game 2: Grand Rapids 6, Chaska 1
Game 3: Hibbing/Chisholm 9, Greenway 0